ResourceZone Privacy Policy

Last Updated 18 September 2013

The following privacy policy (Privacy Policy) applies to all users of the Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Limited’s (FPH) ResourceZone website (the Site) and should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use. By accessing and using the Site you will be deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you should stop accessing and using the Site.
 
  1. Collection: FPH may gather two types of information about you from the Site: (a) personal information, provided by you at the time of registration in order to use the Site or voluntarily submitted by you as part of your use of the Site; (b) aggregate information generated by FPH’s systems which track traffic to the Site but do not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.
 
  1. Disclosure of Information: FPH may disclose: (a) any information that FPH gathers about you to third parties for the purposes of providing you with any products and/or services that FPH considers may be of interest to you; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when FPH believes in good faith that FPH is required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to other third parties, provided FPH has your prior authorisation, which FPH will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.
 
  1. Use: FPH may use the personal information it collects: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details; (b) to provide you with information and updates on FPH products; (c) to provide information to you about FPH products or other websites which FPH considers may be of interest to you; (d) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes that relate to FPH, including to carry out market research and surveys; (e) to help ensure that you are shown information that FPH considers may be relevant to you and your interests; (f) to communicate with you via email; and (g) for any other use that you authorise. 
 
  1. Cookies and Tracking: FPH may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, Mac OS, iOS or Android), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome or other, plus the version of the browser), domain (whether you are accessing the Site from New Zealand or elsewhere) and other user information (e.g. your username). FPH may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to, from and on the Site; and (b) enable you to enter and access specific areas of the Site and use certain services. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site but you may need them to log on to the Site and to access personalised or secure content on the Site. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.
 
  1. Content Providers and Partners: FPH does not control the practices of content providers and partners connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the Site. The Site may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as FPH. FPH suggests that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
 
  1. Opting In and Opting Out: If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features of the Site, beta testing or promotional activities.
 
  1. Holding, Correcting and Updating: Any personal information that you provide to FPH will be collected and held by FPH and/or its authorised agents and associates. If you are an individual, you have certain rights under the Privacy Act 1993, including rights of access to and correction of personal information that FPH holds. FPH will correct any personal information that FPH holds about you if you notify us in writing of the correction.
 
  1. Storage and Security: While FPH endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which FPH holds about you and prevent unauthorised access, you acknowledge that the Internet is inherently insecure and that FPH cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal information. FPH will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the Site being made available via the Internet.
 
  1. Further Information:  For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.
 
  1. Contact: If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to the Privacy Policy please contact FPH by sending an email to resourcezone@fphcare.com.